Sign In Forgot Password

High Holy DaysTemple Shalom Board of Directors decided unanimously to host our 5781 High Holy Day Services  virtually.  Plans are being made to bring you a great holiday experience. Save the dates and join us:Selichot  Saturd

High Holy Days Schedule

2020 / 5781

 

REGISTRATION REQUIRED FOR ADMISSION TO ALL HIGH HOLY DAY SERVICES.
Security Protocols will be in place.

 

OUR HIGH HOLY DAYS WILL BE VIRTUAL

Plans may be subject to change

 

Selichot Service:

Saturday, September 12                            7:00PM

 

Rosh Hashanah:

Friday, September 18                                7:00PM

     Erev Rosh Hashanah Service

1st Day - Saturday, September 19            9:00AM

     Rosh Hashanah Service

     Junior Congregation – RSVP                10:00AM

     Tashlich at Sondermann Park  TBD        4:00PM

2nd Day - Sunday, September  20             9:00AM

     Rosh Hashanah Service

 

Kever Avot

Sunday, September 27 TBD                     1:00 PM

     Community Memorial Service at

     Sons of Israel Cemetery, 1005 S. Hancock Expy. (map)

 

Yom Kippur:

Tuesday, October 8                                    7:00PM

     Kol Nidre Service

Wednesday, October 9                               9:00AM

Yom Kippur Morning & Yizkor Service

     Junior Congregation – RSVP                 10:00AM

     Yom Kippur Mincha                                  4:30PM

     Yom Kippur Neilah                                   6:00PM

     Children’s Light Parade & Havdalah        7:15PM

     Final Shofar & Break the Fast - RSVP     7:30PM

 

Sukkot (all events TBD):

Sunday, September 27

    Sukkah Set-up – All hands needed!          9:00AM

Friday, October 2

    Erev Sukkot & Erev Shabbat Service        7:30PM

    Sundaes in the Sukkah                    

1st Day - Saturday, October 3

    Shabbat & Festival Service                        9:00AM

    Havdallah                                                    6:30PM                         

2nd Day - Sunday, October 4

       Religious School                                     9:30AM

       Pizza in the Hut – All Welcome             12:00PM

3rd Day - Monday, October 5

       Sukkot-Lunch & Learn                           12:00PM

4th Day - Tuesday, October 6

     Religious School                                       4:30 PM

     BYODinner in the Sukkah                          6:00PM

5th Day - Wednesday, October 7

    Jews & Brews – (20s - 30s)                        5:00PM

6th Day - Thursday, October 8

     Sippin’ in the Sukkah (21+)                        5:00PM

     Board of Directors Meeting                        6:30PM

7th Day - Friday, October 9

    Sushi in the Sukkah – RSVP $                   6:30PM

    Erev Shabbat Service                                 7:30PM

 

Shemini Atzeret:

Saturday, October 10

    Shemini Atzeret/Yizkor Service                    9:00AM

 

Simchat Torah:

Saturday, October 10

    Hot Dog Dinner – RSVP $                           5:45PM

    Erev Simchat Torah Service                        6:30PM

         Unrolling the entire Torah

 

Sunday, October 11

    Sukkah Break-down – All hands needed!    9:00AM


High Holy Day Registration Required

Thu, July 9 2020 17 Tammuz 5780